Pinty's GSOC National and Mixed Doubles

We'd like to thank all of our fans, volunteers and organizers here in Oshawa for pulling off another fantastic Pinty's Grand Slam of Curling event. 

We're proud to be the first GSOC National champions! Congratulations to Team Fleury on an excellent spiel and to all of the teams who competed in the third Slam of the season.   

Photo: CurlingZone

Photo: CurlingZone

Our pool in Oshawa consisted of mostly Canadian teams - Teams Rocque, Carey, Einarson and Sweden's Hasselborg.   

Our record after the round robin was 4-0. After a win in the quarter final against Team Rocque and another against Team Lawton in the semi final we advanced to the final on Sunday against Team Fleury.

It was a very close battle throughout but in the end we came out with the 5-4 win and our second Slam title of the season.

Right after this event wraped up all four of us teamed up with four top men's players to compete in the inaugural Wall Grain Mixed Doubles Classic at the Oshawa Curling Club.  The event consists of four pools with the playoffs starting on Tuesday. Every pool win is worth $150 and there is $23,000 available to be won.


Team Weagle / Epping

  • Sun Nov 15th 8:30pm vs. Team Homan / Morris (Win)
  • Mon Nov 16th 9am vs. Team McEwen / McEwen (Win)
  • Mon Nov 16th 12pm vs. Team Christensen / Casey (Win)
  • Mon Nov 16th 6pm vs. Team Murphy / Murphy (Win)

 

  • Quarter final: Tues Nov 17th 9am  vs. Team Miskew / Fry (Win)
  • Semi final: Tues Nov 17th 12pm vs Team Carey / Hodgson (Win)
  • Final: Tues Nov 17th 3pm vs Team McEwen / McEwen (Loss)

 


Team Courtney / Carruthers

  • Sun Nov 15th 8:30pm vs. Team Lawes / Kennedy (Loss)
  • Mon Nov 16th 9am vs. Team Grandy / Janssen (Win)
  • Mon Nov 16th 12pm vs. Team Martin / Desjardins (Win)
  • Mon Nov 16th 6pm vs. Team Just / Samagalski (Win)
  • Quarter final: Tues Nov 17th 9am vs. Team Carey / Hodgson (Loss)

 


Team Miskew / Fry

  • Sun Nov 15th 8:30pm vs. Team Jones / Laing (Win)
  • Mon Nov 16th 9am vs. Team Carey / Hodgson (Loss)
  • Mon Nov 16th 12pm vs. Team Menard / Baker (Win)
  • Mon Nov 16th 6pm vs. Team Tuck / Tuck (Win)

 

  • Quarter final: Tues Nov 17th 9am vs. Team Weagle / Epping (Loss)

 


Team Homan / Morris

  • Sun Nov 15th 8:30pm vs. Team Weagle / Epping (Loss)
  • Mon Nov 16th 9am vs. Team Murphy / Murphy (Win)
  • Mon Nov 16th 3pm vs. Team McEwen / McEwen (Loss)
  • Mon Nov 16th 6pm vs. Team Christensen / Casey (Loss)

 


You can follow live line scores and check standings for the entire event thanks to CurlingZone's coverage found here.

On Thursday evening at the National our third Emma sat down to interact with fans online.  Here's her question and answer as she took over the GSOC Twitter account.